KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cadran

English translation: sundial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadran
English translation:sundial
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:57 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ architecture (at least I think it is)
French term or phrase: cadran
l’hôtel de ville en grès
rouge du XVIIIe siècle a été construit par Joseph Massol,
l’architecte du Palais Rohan à Strasbourg. Au-dessus du
cadran, une inscription latine : « Sous le règne de Louis XV » je
me suis relevé de mes cendres » fait allusion à l’incendie qui
ravagea l’ancien hôtel de ville en 1677.

I've used on the face, but am still unsure.
Sarah Downing
sundial
Explanation:
Unfortunately, there are many hôtels de ville with sundials and the one pictured on the website below is only one of several you'll get with a websearch - cadran "hôtel de ville". I couldn't find Strasbourg.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Cecilia. I'm going to award points to this answer due to the fact that I think sundial is the most feasible word. Thanks to everyone else, too, especially to Colin for your good explanation and DPolice for confirming what cadran is short for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sundialDPolice
4sundial
Parrot
4sundialmckinnc
4front plate
Brigitte Gendebien
4plate (?)Jacek Krankowski
3face
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate (?)


Explanation:
from dial-plate?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face


Explanation:
Yes, if it is referring to a clock or a barometer etc., I would say face. It sounds like they might be talking about a clock here.


HTH


Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front plate


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : électricité
1 / 1
front plate platine avant n. f.
Syn.
cadran n. m.
Contexte :
Front plate and nameplate finishes, which have proven so durable since 1961, have been maintened.
[Office de la langue française, 1973]

Domaine(s) : horlogerie
1 / 2
dial cadran n. m.
Déf. :
Élément portant généralement les divisions d'une ou plusieurs grandeurs, devant lequel se déplacent une ou plusieurs aiguilles qui, par leur position, indiquent la valeur de la grandeur considérée.
Par extension, dans les montres à affichage numérique, élément d'habillage portant ou non des indications ou des repères.
Note(s) :
Cette grandeur peut être le temps : heures, minutes, secondes, intervalles de temps, etc.; mais aussi la température, la pression atmosphérique, l'hygrométrie, etc.

Domaine(s) : horlogerie
2 / 2
dial cadran n. m.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
cadran de montre n. m.
Déf. :
Support, le plus souvent de forme circulaire, portant des graduations.
Note(s) :
Ex. : cadran solaire; cadran de montre; comparateur à cadran.
[Office de la langue française, 1990]

Domaine(s) : physique
1 / 2
dial cadran n. m.
Déf. :
Partie d'un dispositif indicateur, fixe ou mobile, portant la ou les échelles.
Note(s) :
Dans certains dispositifs indicateurs, le cadran prend la forme de rouleaux ou de disques chiffrés se déplaçant par rapport à un index fixe ou une fenêtre.

Domaine(s) : urbanisme
1 / 1
sundial cadran solaire m.
[1970]

LGDT

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sundial


Explanation:
cadran is short for cadran solaire.


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sundial


Explanation:
Unfortunately, there are many hôtels de ville with sundials and the one pictured on the website below is only one of several you'll get with a websearch - cadran "hôtel de ville". I couldn't find Strasbourg.


    Reference: http://web.fc-net.fr/frb/sundials/gray.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Cecilia. I'm going to award points to this answer due to the fact that I think sundial is the most feasible word. Thanks to everyone else, too, especially to Colin for your good explanation and DPolice for confirming what cadran is short for.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sundial


Explanation:
I suspect they are talking about a sundial since 1) there is nothing to suggest it is a clock 2) this is the most common use of the term 3) its is a common feature on the facades of old European churches

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922