KudoZ home » French to English » Other

supérieur

English translation: top of the range / top-end / luxury / gourmet / posh / upmarket


11:05 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ restaurant ratings
French term or phrase: supérieur
This features throughout the text and refers to restaurants, inns etc. I think it must be part of rating system, like 1 star, 2 star, 3 star, etc. but I'm pretty sure we wouldn't call it superior in English.
Sarah Downing
English translation:top of the range / top-end / luxury / gourmet / posh / upmarket
Explanation:
Take your pick!

Agree with Colin that it would be misleading to go for '5 star' or the like, because the restaurant may not have been awarded this particular accolade!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going to go for the word "gourmet", as it is often used in relation to restaurants and is also vague enough not to be a rating. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5excellentmckinnc
4top of the range / top-end / luxury / gourmet / posh / upmarket
Mary Worby
4first-class / first-rateDPolice
4 -15-star rated restaurantKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
5-star rated restaurant


Explanation:
is one possibility, if you want to translate more freely, "highly acclaimed" would probably fit...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: this is misleading if not referring to Michelin or some other rating system
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excellent


Explanation:
Is all I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-class / first-rate


Explanation:
nothing to do with the official classification (stars) or the Michelin rating (plates). "supérieur" is very vague and unofficial.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the range / top-end / luxury / gourmet / posh / upmarket


Explanation:
Take your pick!

Agree with Colin that it would be misleading to go for '5 star' or the like, because the restaurant may not have been awarded this particular accolade!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
I'm going to go for the word "gourmet", as it is often used in relation to restaurants and is also vague enough not to be a rating. Thanks to everyone.