KudoZ home » French to English » History

ancienne terre d’Empire

English translation: empire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empire
English translation:empire
Entered by: Parrot

11:09 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: ancienne terre d’Empire
Ancienne terre d’Empire, l’Alsace Bossue est une des dernière
à avoir été rattachée à la France en 1789.
I assume they're referring to the Roman Empire, but one of the last what, could I just say one of the last regions?
Sarah Downing
Napoleon's empire
Explanation:
(The only one that comes after the revolution). See chronology below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think this answer is probably right due to the link provided, but I had probably better double-check with the author.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Napoleon was crowned Emperor in 1804, after the date you gave!
Gayle Wallimann
4Certainly gave me a lot of food for thought.
Parrot
4Empire beginning with Rodolphe de Habsbourg in 1273
Gayle Wallimann
4Napoleon's empire
Parrot
4lands / regionsDPolice
4I think somckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think so


Explanation:
It looks like it is referring to regions but the French seems incorrect. It should read something like " est l'une des dernières régions à s'être rattachée..."

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lands / regions


Explanation:
the empire referred to is the Carolingian empire after Charlemagne's empire had been divided in 843 by the treaty of Verdun.



    Reference: http://fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/cl/cl_1818_p0.html...
DPolice

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Napoleon's empire


Explanation:
(The only one that comes after the revolution). See chronology below:


    Reference: http://www.alsace-lorraine.org/historiquea.htm
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think this answer is probably right due to the link provided, but I had probably better double-check with the author.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empire beginning with Rodolphe de Habsbourg in 1273


Explanation:
I think that was the preceding empire closest to 1789.
The chronology that was given above will show that.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Napoleon was crowned Emperor in 1804, after the date you gave!


Explanation:
I hope that you check this out!

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certainly gave me a lot of food for thought.


Explanation:
I'll explain: If Julius Caesar conquered it, it was part of Rome before it became an empire (Augustus). If Charlemagne was referred to, it was already a part of Germany (also part of his empire). What made me opt for Napoleon was the date 1789, and the closest empire to that was Napoleon's. I see now that a different reading of "ancienne" is possible. You're perfectly justified in asking.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4