KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Espace de Mode Cléone

English translation: fashion show-room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Espace de Mode
English translation:fashion show-room
Entered by: Bilingualduo

11:10 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Espace de Mode Cléone
Well, obviously this is a proper noun, but I would like to provide a translation in brackets if possible as it is for a tourist guide and I don't imagine people will visit it if they don't even know what it is! This is in the town of Petite Pierre.
Sarah Downing
fashion show-room
Explanation:
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer, as I'm not really sure whether fashion space is used that much in English. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cléone fashion spaceDPolice
4fashion show-room
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion show-room


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer, as I'm not really sure whether fashion space is used that much in English. Thanks to both of you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cléone fashion space


Explanation:
or Cléone's fashion space

espace is a vogue word which sounds much grander than showroom. Cardin had/ has "Espace Cardin" not only showrooms but a whole fashion world where things happen...

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454