KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chariot-bac

English translation: bin truck


11:12 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Ferries
French term or phrase: chariot-bac
Le chariot-bac ,qui se déplace
transversalement sur les rails d’une rampe en béton par un
système de contre-poids et fait passer d’un bief à l’autre une
péniche en vingt minutes
Can I translate this as ferry cart or is there another word for it?
Sarah Downing
English translation:bin truck
Explanation:
The grand dictionnaire gives:

Chariot de manutention manuel constitué d'un bac, sous lequel est fixé un train de roulement, et généralement utilisé pour la manutention en vrac de produits.



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marcus. I suppose I should have thought at looking it up in the granddictionnaire!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bin truckMarcus Malabad
4bin truck


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bin truck


Explanation:
The grand dictionnaire gives:

Chariot de manutention manuel constitué d'un bac, sous lequel est fixé un train de roulement, et généralement utilisé pour la manutention en vrac de produits.






Native speaker of:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bin truck


Explanation:
The grand dictionnaire gives:

Chariot de manutention manuel constitué d'un bac, sous lequel est fixé un train de roulement, et généralement utilisé pour la manutention en vrac de produits.





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marcus. I suppose I should have thought at looking it up in the granddictionnaire!