KudoZ home » French to English » Other

C.S.A.D

English translation: Barracks - but leave as is


11:16 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: C.S.A.D
I think I can possibly leave this abbreviation as it is - does anyone have any ideas from the following context (sorry it's so little, but this is all I have):
Fort de Mutzig
C.S.A.D - 22, route de Molsheim
Sarah Downing
English translation:Barracks - but leave as is
Explanation:
As far as I remember, the abbreviation denominates "barracks" of a particular unit of the military. This would go with the context, as I believe you've got this address to deal with:

Contact : Jérôme Piquet, quartier Moussy, 67190. Tél : 03 88 38 72 82.
Local : CSAD, 22, rte de Mosheim, Mutzig.

It's listed on a site relating to war games, right?
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think that is going to be the safest bet, to leave it as it is - as it is part of an address, it's not really important for the overall context. Klaus, it is in fact for a travel guide (Mutzig fortress).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Club Sportif et Artistique de la DéfenseMarcus Malabad
4Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense
4Barracks - but leave as isKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barracks - but leave as is


Explanation:
As far as I remember, the abbreviation denominates "barracks" of a particular unit of the military. This would go with the context, as I believe you've got this address to deal with:

Contact : Jérôme Piquet, quartier Moussy, 67190. Tél : 03 88 38 72 82.
Local : CSAD, 22, rte de Mosheim, Mutzig.

It's listed on a site relating to war games, right?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think that is going to be the safest bet, to leave it as it is - as it is part of an address, it's not really important for the overall context. Klaus, it is in fact for a travel guide (Mutzig fortress).

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense


Explanation:

Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense Nationale de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Aujourd'hui dans l'Eure FREE, la liberté n'a pas de
prix ! Nouvelles brèves au 4 décembre ...
csadnvernon.free.fr/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense Nationale de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Si son nom, Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense Nationale, indique bien qu'il
est au départ un club pour les personnels du LRBA de Vernon et autres ...
csadnvernon.free.fr/club/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from csadnvernon.free.fr ]

DR-BELAIR - Sports - [ Translate this page ]
... CNSHN Commission Nationale du Sport de Haut Niveau. CSADN
Club Sportif et Artistique de Défense Navale. ...
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Defence/Sports/Military-Sports.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

DR-BELAIR, Social - [ Translate this page ]
... CSA Club Sportif et Artistique. CVJ Centre de Vacances des Jeunes. FMGM ... Militaire
de Prévoyance des Armées (FR, La Défense, 92). ...
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Defence/Social/mil-Social.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Club Sportifs - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Club Othenin. Club sportif et artistique de la garnison de ... Fédération des Clubs
Sportifs et Artistiques de la Défense). Il est en outre ...
www.cdes.terre.defense.gouv.fr/eem/Garnison/Club_Sportif.ht... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Nomade.fr - Le guide qui trouve - Loisirs et tourisme - [ Translate this page ]
... Loisirs et tourisme...Arts ... des enseignements de self-défense, d'intervention de ... fr/
CSAHR Le Club Sportif et Artistique des Hauts de ...
www.nomade.fr/cat/loisirs_tourisme/sports/arts_martiaux/ divers/index2.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense


Explanation:

Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense Nationale de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Aujourd'hui dans l'Eure FREE, la liberté n'a pas de
prix ! Nouvelles brèves au 4 décembre ...
csadnvernon.free.fr/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense Nationale de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Si son nom, Club Sportif et Artistique de la Défense Nationale, indique bien qu'il
est au départ un club pour les personnels du LRBA de Vernon et autres ...
csadnvernon.free.fr/club/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from csadnvernon.free.fr ]

DR-BELAIR - Sports - [ Translate this page ]
... CNSHN Commission Nationale du Sport de Haut Niveau. CSADN
Club Sportif et Artistique de Défense Navale. ...
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Defence/Sports/Military-Sports.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

DR-BELAIR, Social - [ Translate this page ]
... CSA Club Sportif et Artistique. CVJ Centre de Vacances des Jeunes. FMGM ... Militaire
de Prévoyance des Armées (FR, La Défense, 92). ...
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Defence/Social/mil-Social.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Club Sportifs - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Club Othenin. Club sportif et artistique de la garnison de ... Fédération des Clubs
Sportifs et Artistiques de la Défense). Il est en outre ...
www.cdes.terre.defense.gouv.fr/eem/Garnison/Club_Sportif.ht... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Nomade.fr - Le guide qui trouve - Loisirs et tourisme - [ Translate this page ]
... Loisirs et tourisme...Arts ... des enseignements de self-défense, d'intervention de ... fr/
CSAHR Le Club Sportif et Artistique des Hauts de ...
www.nomade.fr/cat/loisirs_tourisme/sports/arts_martiaux/ divers/index2.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
8 hrs