KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lectionnaire

English translation: lectionary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lectionnaire
English translation:lectionary
Entered by: DPolice

11:33 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: lectionnaire
This is in a library:
Au gré des cinq vitrines, on découvrira donc un lectionnaire mérovingien du VIIe siècle, les cahiers d’étudiant de Beatus Rhenanus ...
Sarah Downing
lectionary
Explanation:
A liturgical book containing passages from the Gospels which should be sung or read.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks again DPolice - I guess you learn something new everyday! Thanks also to Brigitte and Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lectionaryDPolice
5lectionary
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lectionary


Explanation:
A liturgical book containing passages from the Gospels which should be sung or read.


    Glossaire roman (Romanesque glossary)
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks again DPolice - I guess you learn something new everyday! Thanks also to Brigitte and Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Confirmed by GDT
0 min

agree  adekwatis
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lectionary


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : religion
1 / 1
lectionary lectionnaire n. m.
Déf. :
Livre dans lequel se trouvent les textes de la Bible (lectionnaire proprement dit) ou des Pères (lectionnaire patristique, ou autrefois sermonnaire ou homéliaire) qui doivent être lus à la messe et à l'office.
[Office de la langue française, 1995]

LGDT


    Reference: http://www.io.com/~kellywp/
    Reference: http://satucket.com/lectionary/
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192