KudoZ home » French to English » Other

commander

English translation: command, overlook, dominate (v.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commander (v.)
English translation:command, overlook, dominate (v.)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:35 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: commander
I'm not sure what they mean by commander in this context, in less they really do mean "to be in charge of":
La tour des Bouchers, au centre, commandait l’un des quatre quartiers de la ville entourés chacun d’une enceinte particulière.
Sarah Downing
overlooked
Explanation:
was in a central, overlooking (and hence, commanding) position.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks to Klaus. I suspected it might be used in the same way as "dominer"-to overlook, but was unsure as to whether it was really something more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comand, overlook (v)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1commanded a view of one of the four districts
Parrot
4overlookedKlaus Dorn
4commandedDPolice
4commanded / dominatedDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commanded / dominated


Explanation:
in other words it was a strategic position in case of attacks.


    I am interested in medieval architecture
    Glossaire roman
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlooked


Explanation:
was in a central, overlooking (and hence, commanding) position.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks to Klaus. I suspected it might be used in the same way as "dominer"-to overlook, but was unsure as to whether it was really something more.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Suggestion for a different rendering of the imperfect"used to overlook", the "used to + infinitive" construction being very common in historical contexts.
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commanded a view of one of the four districts


Explanation:
I agree with Klaus, but there is a closer translation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commanded


Explanation:
"commander" suggests more than "dominer": a military purpose.
The tower or castle was supposed to defend a strategic position.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comand, overlook (v)


Explanation:
Check out this entry from Merriem Webster, entries 2(c) and 4. Any other dictionary will confirm.

Main Entry: 1com·mand
Pronunciation: k&-'mand
Function: verb
Etymology: Middle English comanden, from Middle French comander, from (assumed) Vulgar Latin commandare, alteration of Latin commendare to commit to one's charge -- more at COMMEND
Date: 14th century
transitive senses
1 : to direct authoritatively : ORDER
2 : to exercise a dominating influence over : have command of: as a : to have at one's immediate disposal b : to demand or receive as one's due <commands a high fee> c : to overlook or dominate from or as if from a strategic position d : to have military command of as senior officer
3 obsolete : to order or request to be given
intransitive senses
1 : to have or exercise direct authority : GOVERN
2 : to give orders
3 : to be commander
4 : to dominate as if from an elevated place
- com·mand·able /-'man-d&-b&l/ adjective
synonyms COMMAND, ORDER, BID, ENJOIN, DIRECT, INSTRUCT, CHARGE mean to issue orders. COMMAND and ORDER imply authority and usually some degree of formality and impersonality. COMMAND stresses official exercise of authority <a general commanding troops>. ORDER may suggest peremptory or arbitrary exercise <ordered his employees about like slaves>. BID suggests giving orders peremptorily (as to children or servants) <she bade him be seated>. ENJOIN implies giving an order or direction authoritatively and urgently and often with admonition or solicitude <a sign enjoining patrons to be quiet>. DIRECT and INSTRUCT both connote expectation of obedience and usually concern specific points of procedure or method, INSTRUCT sometimes implying greater explicitness or formality <directed her assistant to hold all calls> <the judge instructed the jury to ignore the remark>. CHARGE adds to ENJOIN an implication of imposing as a duty or responsibility <charged by the President with a secret mission>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:59:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"used to dominate/overlook\"...


    Reference: http://m-w.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
6 hrs