KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dîmières/dîmier

English translation: tithe houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dîmières/dîmier
English translation:tithe houses
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:50 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ architecture/history
French term or phrase: dîmières/dîmier
Could this be tithe houses:
Pour le reste : flâner dans la ville tout au long des rues bordées de vieilles maisons à colombage et de belles demeures dîmières dont les constructions s’échelonnent entre le XVI et le XVIIIIe siècles.
Sarah Downing
tithe houses
Explanation:
en effèt, dîme = tithe

ex.:

"SHUCKS COTTAGE - Sleeps 3 One double room & one single room, both en suite.

THE BREAD OVEN COTTAGE - Sleeps 4 One double room & one twin room, both en suite.

THE TITHE HOUSE - Sleeps 6 Two double rooms, one with basin and toilet and another twin room. The main bathroom is on the first floor & has a shower over the bath.

All bed linen and towels are provided. A cot and/or camp bed is available for use in any of the cottages. Each cottage has a large garden and ample car parking space. Sorry, no pets allowed."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Serge and thanks also to the other 2 of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tithe house
Noemi Carrera
4tithe housesSerge L
4tithe barnsDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tithe barns


Explanation:
They were usually barns where peasants had to deposit one tenth of their crops.


    Glosaire roman
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tithe houses


Explanation:
en effèt, dîme = tithe

ex.:

"SHUCKS COTTAGE - Sleeps 3 One double room & one single room, both en suite.

THE BREAD OVEN COTTAGE - Sleeps 4 One double room & one twin room, both en suite.

THE TITHE HOUSE - Sleeps 6 Two double rooms, one with basin and toilet and another twin room. The main bathroom is on the first floor & has a shower over the bath.

All bed linen and towels are provided. A cot and/or camp bed is available for use in any of the cottages. Each cottage has a large garden and ample car parking space. Sorry, no pets allowed."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.accommodata.co.uk/020498.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Serge and thanks also to the other 2 of you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tithe house


Explanation:
I think you are right.


    Reference: http://www.glosfarmhols.co.uk/manor-farm-greet/
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish