KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Haute Saône/Haute Sauer

English translation: Upper Soane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Haute Saône
English translation:Upper Soane
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:02 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Haute Saône/Haute Sauer
My question is whether there is a translation for the above phrase usually I would translate the Haute as high as in High Rhine, etc.
De ce point de vue dominant les départements du Haut-Rhin, du Territoire de Bellfort, de la Haute Saône et des Vosges
Haute Sauer also comes up in the text - can I translate this as High Sauer?
Sarah Downing
Leave 'em be!
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave them as they are. The Rhine works because we have a separate name for the river, and because the river is not exclusively French, but I would leave these ones as they are.

As an example, Haute Saone gets 28,000 hits on Google, High gets 3! I know most of those Google hits will be French anyway, but I'd put money on more than 3 of them being in English!

Same with High Sauer ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Mary and for everyone else for their input. I wouldn't usually tend to translate place names either, unless of course there's an official translation, such as Londres-London, but I got a bit confused due to the High Rhine scenario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Haute Saône region / Haute Sauer region
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4High Saône were ok, but you'll be in trouble with High Sauer!
Parrot
4Upper Soane
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Haute Saône/Haute SauerMarcus Malabad
4Haute Saône/Haute Sauer
4Leave 'em be!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave 'em be!


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave them as they are. The Rhine works because we have a separate name for the river, and because the river is not exclusively French, but I would leave these ones as they are.

As an example, Haute Saone gets 28,000 hits on Google, High gets 3! I know most of those Google hits will be French anyway, but I'd put money on more than 3 of them being in English!

Same with High Sauer ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Mary and for everyone else for their input. I wouldn't usually tend to translate place names either, unless of course there's an official translation, such as Londres-London, but I got a bit confused due to the High Rhine scenario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Either leave them in V.O. or go for Upper/Lower Soane, which is how these regions were referred to in my UK geography lessons.
1 hr
  -> Fair point! Got distracted by those 'Highs'. Upper would be an option, but I would still prefer to leave them as they are.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haute Saône/Haute Sauer


Explanation:
these are place names! keep as is


    Reference: http://www.cybevasion.com/france/70.html

Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haute Saône/Haute Sauer


Explanation:
these are place names! keep as is


    Reference: http://www.cybevasion.com/france/70.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haute Saône region / Haute Sauer region


Explanation:
Leave it as such (maybe you could put 'High' between brackets)

Ref.:
... Hotel Reservations for Haute Saône Region in Franche-Comté, FR. Arc les Gray,
Broye Aubigney Montseugny, Champlitte, Combeaufontaine, Dampierre sur Salon, ...

findmearoom.com/france/franche-comte/fc-hautesaone.htm

and

... To the top. THE SAUER AND STEINBACH VALLEYS, COUNTRY OF ... industry in the Mulhouse
Region. The "Jeux de la ... the "Vosges" and the "Haute-Saône". This region not ...

www.visit-alsace.com/where_is_it/ou_c_ang_pays_mont2.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Saône were ok, but you'll be in trouble with High Sauer!


Explanation:
So leave 'em, I agree.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upper Soane


Explanation:
We always refer to Upper/Lower when it comes to geographical descriptions of regions. Upper Rhine, Lower Rhine, Upper Volga, Upper Thames...

I suspect that the web search which produced only 3 hits for High Rhine were not original language pages.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431