KudoZ home » French to English » Other

perchée

English translation: hilltop


12:06 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: perchée
FERRETTE et OLTINGUE
Cette jolie ville perchée à l’allure encore médiévale était la capitale des territoires alsaciens des Habsbourg.
My problem here is that you can't really used "perched" in an intransitive way in English - does anyone have any ideas?
Sarah Downing
English translation:hilltop
Explanation:
This pretty hilltop town

As you say, you can't get away with perched on its own ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everyone else for their input! I'm selecting Mary's answer as it's nice and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hilltop
Mary Worby
4lofty town with a medieval air?
Parrot
4is situated / is positionedKlaus Dorn
4how about...Marcus Malabad
4how about...
4on a hillDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a hill


Explanation:
perched on a hill

I am afraid this is the only solution

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about...


Explanation:
mountain-hugging town,
this town perched on the mountains of...
precipitous (a bit of a stretch here..)





Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about...


Explanation:
mountain-hugging town,
this town perched on the mountains of...
precipitous (a bit of a stretch here..)




Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is situated / is positioned


Explanation:
would that fit?

perchée is the female infinitive of percher

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lofty town with a medieval air?


Explanation:
a try.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilltop


Explanation:
This pretty hilltop town

As you say, you can't get away with perched on its own ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everyone else for their input! I'm selecting Mary's answer as it's nice and simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
6 hrs