KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la citgerne

English translation: cistern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:citerne
English translation:cistern
Entered by: Parrot

17:50 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: la citgerne
I'm starting to think this must be a typing error (and that the word should be citerne) - it looks like the name of a staircase, but the last part of the sentence is confusing as it appears to be fed by canals which have been cut out of the sandstone -
il reste des salles voûtées aux fenêtres ogivales, des escaliers taillés dans le roc comme la citgerne alimentée par de nombreux canaux creusés dans le grès
Sarah Downing
tank? but if it's cut in stone, a cistern.
Explanation:
(citerne). Also: reservoir.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I absolutely agree with you - I, too, was thinking it could be cistern, but was unsure about the comme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tank? but if it's cut in stone, a cistern.
Parrot
4answer to your Q
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tank? but if it's cut in stone, a cistern.


Explanation:
(citerne). Also: reservoir.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I absolutely agree with you - I, too, was thinking it could be cistern, but was unsure about the comme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DeJump: Cecilia is right about the cistern. It makes perfect sense, as a cistern is fed in water by canals in sandstone. It sounds like this is about 12th century building or something.
25 mins

agree  adekwatis
1 hr

agree  xxxLLarose
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer to your Q


Explanation:
I believe "comme" here is "as well as".


    Hope you receive this better than a note
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861