KudoZ home » French to English » Other

confiture

English translation: jam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confiture
English translation:jam
Entered by: Umit Altug

18:55 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: confiture
un pot de
mark new
jam
Explanation:
un pot de - a jar of
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
thanks for the answer buddy
all the best mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jamErika Pavelka
4 +4jam or preserveDavid Sirett
5 +1jamSylvie Brideau
4 +1jam, marmelade
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5JamLinda Young
4jam
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jam


Explanation:
un pot de - a jar of

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thanks for the answer buddy
all the best mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
0 min

agree  irat56
44 mins

agree  French_Engl
3 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jam


Explanation:
simply that

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: but "marmalade"
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jam, marmelade


Explanation:
Any dictionary should contain this term.

A jar of/with jam/marmelade...

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: marmelade in the UK is always Orange jam
1 min
  -> how do you know where the asker comes from?

agree  adekwatis
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jam


Explanation:
A jar or jam.

HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jam


Explanation:
A jar of jam.
A jar of jelly.
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jam or preserve


Explanation:
Note that marmalade can be made from any citrus fruit, not just oranges, though the latter are most common.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Five stars hotels and restaurants in North America call it PRESERVE.
2 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: marmelade,otherwise correct
3 hrs
  -> MARMALADE in English, according to Chambers, SOED and Fortnum & Mason!!!