KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le ministre de l’équipement, des transports et du logement

English translation: Minister of Public Works, Transports and Housing


09:56 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Le ministre de l’équipement, des transports et du logement
I hate these! I wondered whether anybody had any good ideas...
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Minister of Public Works, Transports and Housing
Explanation:
Please go to the following website to see a list of Frech Ministries:

http://www.eojeda.com/Inter/Pr/Europa/France.htm

...Ministry of Public Service, Reform of the State and Decentralisation
Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Housing
Ministry of Regional Planning and Environment
Ministry of the Interior ...



Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed.

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministry of Public Works, Transport and HousingChristopher Petch
4 +1Minister of Public Works, Transports and Housing
Lisanne
4the Minister of roads, transport and housingDPolice


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister of Public Works, Transports and Housing


Explanation:
Please go to the following website to see a list of Frech Ministries:

http://www.eojeda.com/Inter/Pr/Europa/France.htm

...Ministry of Public Service, Reform of the State and Decentralisation
Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Housing
Ministry of Regional Planning and Environment
Ministry of the Interior ...






    Reference: http://www.eojeda.com/Inter/Pr/Europa/France.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed.

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Petch: Transport is an uncountable noun. Therefore use singular in name of ministry
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Housing


Explanation:
Also known as Ministry of Capital Works, Transport and Housing.
I prefer Public Works to Capital Works as that appears more often on the Web for the name of this type of ministry.


    Reference: http://www.equipement.gouv.fr/international/isavoirf/pdf/GBe...
    Reference: http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/france/gb/instit/gouvern/gay...
Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizzie Crisp: Definitely Public Works in UK English!
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Minister of roads, transport and housing


Explanation:
the "équipement" part is responsible for roads, motorways, bridges, etc.
The present minister is a communist.
In the UK, his equivalent is, I think, John Prescott.


    Reference: http://fr.dir.yahoo.com/Exploration_geographique/Pays/France...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454