KudoZ home » French to English » Other

refus motivéf

English translation: justified denial (of approval)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refus motivéf
English translation:justified denial (of approval)
Entered by: Ana Hermida

11:09 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: refus motivéf
I think my previous question lacked context, so here it is:

notifie au formateur ou à l’organisme de formation, selon le cas, un refus motivé d’approbation de la procédure d’évaluation
Linebyline
United Kingdom
justified denial (of approval)
Explanation:
... The IRS justified denial of the exemption on two grounds. First, the IRS argued
that RSS conducted its operations through the partnership or joint venture ...
www.proskauer.com/pubs/newsletters/hr/99-09/hr0999c.html

... DEFENDANT'S VIOLENCE JUSTIFIED DENIAL OF BAIL. State v.
Robtoy, single justice entry order. DENIAL OF BAIL. ...
www.state.vt.us/atg/november law month 98.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 12:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Billing and Insurance Frequent Questions
... Frequent Questions. Why is there a usual, customary, and
reasonable (UCR) denial from my insurance carrier? ...
www.mayo.edu/billing-rst/faq03.html


\"justified refusal\" is much more frequent as a noun:

Obligation of Cheque Payment
... Justified refusal to pay a cheque, under the aforementioned circumstances can
be based on the following situations: larceny, theft, loss, breach of trust ...
www.bportugal.pt/servs/pcheck/obriga_e.htm

etc.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reasoned/motivated rejectionAnna Beria
4 +1justified denial (of approval)Jacek Krankowski
4"justified rejection"
Patrick McKeown
4a justifiable refusal (see Le Larousse below)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justified denial (of approval)


Explanation:
... The IRS justified denial of the exemption on two grounds. First, the IRS argued
that RSS conducted its operations through the partnership or joint venture ...
www.proskauer.com/pubs/newsletters/hr/99-09/hr0999c.html

... DEFENDANT'S VIOLENCE JUSTIFIED DENIAL OF BAIL. State v.
Robtoy, single justice entry order. DENIAL OF BAIL. ...
www.state.vt.us/atg/november law month 98.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 12:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Billing and Insurance Frequent Questions
... Frequent Questions. Why is there a usual, customary, and
reasonable (UCR) denial from my insurance carrier? ...
www.mayo.edu/billing-rst/faq03.html


\"justified refusal\" is much more frequent as a noun:

Obligation of Cheque Payment
... Justified refusal to pay a cheque, under the aforementioned circumstances can
be based on the following situations: larceny, theft, loss, breach of trust ...
www.bportugal.pt/servs/pcheck/obriga_e.htm

etc.


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: in the two examples you give "justified" is used as a verb, not an adjective
9 mins

agree  xxxninasc
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reasoned/motivated rejection


Explanation:
This is what comes to mind.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
40 mins

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a justifiable refusal (see Le Larousse below)


Explanation:
motivé, e
adj
1. [personne] motivated
le personnel n'est plus motivé the staff isn't motivated any longer
2. [justifié] well-founded, justified
sa peur n'est pas motivée her fears are groundless
un refus motivé a justifiable refusal
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"justified rejection"


Explanation:
Admittedly I'm hijacking two previous posts (THEY deserve the credit for their good answers, NOT me);

perhaps a phrase such as "inform the interested party of the reasons for our refusal to accept..." could be a useful substitute?

justified/justifiable? Perhaps "justified" is appropriate simply because the person is receiving notification of the decision after it has been taken; "justifiable" could be used to describe those grounds, reasons etc. which could lead to a refusal or rejection.

Hope that helps

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21