KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Par empêchement du directeur général de l’aviation civile :Le chef de service

English translation: In the absence of the Director General of Civil Aviation, the Department Head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Par empêchement du directeur général de l’aviation civile :Le chef de service
English translation:In the absence of the Director General of Civil Aviation, the Department Head
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:21 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Par empêchement du directeur général de l’aviation civile :Le chef de service
I would be very grateful for comments on this, as I feel there will be a set formula.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
In the absence of the Director General of Civil Aviation, the Department Head
Explanation:
hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Because the Chief Executive of Civil Aviation was unable to attend, the Department Director / DepartLizzie Crisp
4 +2Owing to incapacity of the Director General of Civil Aviation: The Department DirectorChristopher Petch
4In the absence of the Director General of Civil Aviation, the Department Head
Marian Greenfield
4on behalf of the director general of Civil AviationDPolice
4 -1by authority of the General Manager of the civil aviation: the Department Head.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by authority of the General Manager of the civil aviation: the Department Head.


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

By authority of the...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: the Director General didn't confer authority, he just is unable to serve
1 hr
  -> i think you're right

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Because the Chief Executive of Civil Aviation was unable to attend, the Department Director / Depart


Explanation:
This is as far as I can discern without more context, especially with the : followed by Chef de Service.

Empechement generally means an obstacle hitch etc. (Robert-Collins)

Lizzie Crisp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young: empechement could also be used as prevent
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on behalf of the director general of Civil Aviation


Explanation:
usually, when a high-ranking official is too busy or too important to sign, the formula is

par délégation
par ordre
pour le

and the the signature of an underling

par empêchement means that the Director General would have signed himself but that something unexpected prevented him from doing so (sick leave, for example)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Owing to incapacity of the Director General of Civil Aviation: The Department Director


Explanation:
"incapacity" is the legal word used for "empêchement" of a person in English.
You could choose from "Owing to incapacity of the ... or
"Through incapacity of the ...
As for the post "Director General of Civil Aviation", see www.iata.org

Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the absence of the Director General of Civil Aviation, the Department Head


Explanation:
hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna