KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le résultat obtenu à l’une des épreuves est acquis par le candidat

English translation: the grade obtained in one of the tests is accrued to the candidate


11:39 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Le résultat obtenu à l’une des épreuves est acquis par le candidat
About an evaluation.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:the grade obtained in one of the tests is accrued to the candidate
Explanation:
The context seems to suggest that those results may not be withdrawn or changed after the test has been completed.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, spot on,
Joanna Curtis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the grade obtained in one of the tests is accrued to the candidate
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4the grade obtained in one of the tests was achieved by the candidate
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grade obtained in one of the tests was achieved by the candidate


Explanation:
You could write "grade" instead of "result" because that's what one might say in the context of "tests". However, I thought it sounded slightly less formal.

"Candidate" is a usual word to use in the context of tests


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22result+obtained%22+exam&...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22result+obtained%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grade obtained in one of the tests is accrued to the candidate


Explanation:
The context seems to suggest that those results may not be withdrawn or changed after the test has been completed.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks very much, spot on,
Joanna Curtis