KudoZ home » French to English » Other

détecteur de traces ou de vapeurs d’explosifs

English translation: explosive trace and vapour/vapor detectors:


14:49 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: détecteur de traces ou de vapeurs d’explosifs
In a text on airport security. A detector for inspecting freight.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:explosive trace and vapour/vapor detectors:
Explanation:
This refers to a device that can detect traces of explosives, for example on the clothing or skin of soeone who has handled explosives and the ability to detect the vapour given off by explosive materials.

Please note, that would be spelled "vapour" in UK- and "vapor" in US-English.

References to explosive trace detectors:

Adventure Bound Travel Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Q. Why didn't the airline ... each walk through metal detector to the same minimum ... hard
drives or diskettes. Explosive trace detection systems deployed at ...
www.adventure-bound.com/faa.htm - 24k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

ABIA News Release for November 20, 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This is in compliance with FAA regulations that require either one explosive trace
detector (ETD) for every two x-ray machines or manual inspection of items. ...
www.ci.austin.tx.us/austinairport/nr11_20_01.htm

10-16-00 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Warren, NJ, October 16, 2000 ... Manchester Airport for IONSCAN® explosive trace detectors.
These combined ... has clearly become the detector of choice for ...
www.barringer.com/html/body_10-16-00.html - 10k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.barringer.com ]

Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Q. Do I have to have ... each walk through metal detector to the same minimum standard ... hard
drives or diskettes. Explosive trace detection systems deployed at ...
cas.faa.gov/faq.html -

References to explosive vapour/vapor detectors:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 15:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - should be singular. Whether it\'s and or or is, in my opinion unimportant. Either way it signifies that the device can do both.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks you very much indeed for such a helpful response,
I shall quote you word for word!
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explosive and explosive vapor detection unit
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5explosive trace and vapour/vapor detectors:mckinnc
4explosive trace or vapour detector
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosive and explosive vapor detection unit


Explanation:
ou au pluriel...explosives and explosives vaport detection unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should or instead of and: explosive or explosive vapor detection unit.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
7 mins

neutral  mckinnc: It's important to mention trace because this is how the explosive is detected - traces on people and their clothing
15 mins
  -> Ooop! forgot about the trace.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosive trace and vapour/vapor detectors:


Explanation:
This refers to a device that can detect traces of explosives, for example on the clothing or skin of soeone who has handled explosives and the ability to detect the vapour given off by explosive materials.

Please note, that would be spelled "vapour" in UK- and "vapor" in US-English.

References to explosive trace detectors:

Adventure Bound Travel Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Q. Why didn't the airline ... each walk through metal detector to the same minimum ... hard
drives or diskettes. Explosive trace detection systems deployed at ...
www.adventure-bound.com/faa.htm - 24k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

ABIA News Release for November 20, 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This is in compliance with FAA regulations that require either one explosive trace
detector (ETD) for every two x-ray machines or manual inspection of items. ...
www.ci.austin.tx.us/austinairport/nr11_20_01.htm

10-16-00 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Warren, NJ, October 16, 2000 ... Manchester Airport for IONSCAN® explosive trace detectors.
These combined ... has clearly become the detector of choice for ...
www.barringer.com/html/body_10-16-00.html - 10k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.barringer.com ]

Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Q. Do I have to have ... each walk through metal detector to the same minimum standard ... hard
drives or diskettes. Explosive trace detection systems deployed at ...
cas.faa.gov/faq.html -

References to explosive vapour/vapor detectors:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 15:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - should be singular. Whether it\'s and or or is, in my opinion unimportant. Either way it signifies that the device can do both.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks you very much indeed for such a helpful response,
I shall quote you word for word!
Joanna

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosive trace or vapour detector


Explanation:
First ref: examples of "explosive vapour detector"

Second ref: examples of "explosive trace detector" (including in the context of airports)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22explosive+vapour+d...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22explosive+trace+de...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58