KudoZ home » French to English » Other

maison civile

English translation: residential building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison civile
English translation:residential building
Entered by: Adalbert Kowal

15:36 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: maison civile
Civil or civilian house sounds strange to me, but I can't think of what else it could be.

Dans la ville haute, se trouve la maison païenne, du XIIe siècle, la plus ancienne maison civile d’Alsace.L’église Saint-Etienne - construite par l’architecte du château de Saverne - date du XVIIe siècle tout en ayant conservé un clocher du XIIIe siècle.
Sarah Downing
residential building
Explanation:
That house "maison paienne" (German: Heidenhaus) = pagan house, indeed is one of the oldest residential buildings, I had to translate a report about the Alsace (Elsass) from Italian into German last year and I can recall that it had been mentioned also there. Particularly had been mentioned there the thick walls and there had been a short description of the history of the building.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm awarding points to Adalbert as he knows the exact context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1house/abodemckinnc
4 +1lay / non-religiousDPolice
5residential buildingAdalbert Kowal
4Personal house/Privately-owned housexxx& Associates
4common house
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4The secretariat of the head of stateLinda Young
4 -1Town Hall
irat56
3 -1"civilian house" seems fine to meChristopher Petch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal house/Privately-owned house


Explanation:
'civile' in this case appears as the antonym of 'Etat' which in those days was synonymous with the church or the clergy, given that the church had not been separated from the state.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common house


Explanation:
It's a suggestion...


    Van Dale F-N, N-E, E-N
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house/abode


Explanation:
Is all you need because in English their is no common use of the word house beyond the meaning of home. For example, maison de retraite = retirement/old folks home; maison d'arret is some sort of prison etc

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: or even "dwelling". It is not true, however, that there is no common use of "house" in English other than with the meaning of "home"...
1 hr
  -> I couldn't think of any - what are they?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential building


Explanation:
That house "maison paienne" (German: Heidenhaus) = pagan house, indeed is one of the oldest residential buildings, I had to translate a report about the Alsace (Elsass) from Italian into German last year and I can recall that it had been mentioned also there. Particularly had been mentioned there the thick walls and there had been a short description of the history of the building.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm awarding points to Adalbert as he knows the exact context.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lay / non-religious


Explanation:
as opposed to churches which are usually the oldest buidings in a town

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: or secular... (The Oxford 3-in-1 confirms your interp.)
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Town Hall


Explanation:
It could be the palce where former aldermen used to meet.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda Young: Mairie is a town hall
53 mins
  -> I should have said "Former Town Hall", since I do know what a town-hall is nowadays!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The secretariat of the head of state


Explanation:
References: GDT
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 16:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of Secretariat is \'building occupied by secretarial staff\' I think it could go in the context used

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Highly unlikely, I think...
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"civilian house" seems fine to me


Explanation:
"Civilian house" is nearly always found in a military context... (... By July Junior had rented a civilian house on Guam for the family to live in until
the Coast Guard could find an apartment for them on the Naval base. )

I feel it would be OK here because the house is located in the "ville haute" where people perhaps took refuge.
Is there any mention of military buildings? If so I'd definitely put "civilian house".



Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: sounds really weird
31 mins