KudoZ home » French to English » Other

délai d’instruction

English translation: Period of review


19:36 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: délai d’instruction
Context:

mentionnant le délai d’instruction au terme duquel il sera statué sur sa demande

in a text about airport security devices.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Period of review
Explanation:
Instruction in this context means review.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inquiry period, period of investigation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Period of review
jmleger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Period of review


Explanation:
Instruction in this context means review.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquiry period, period of investigation


Explanation:
A ruling is going to be made about a particular application at the end of this particular period. Without more background information, I have suggested a couple of terms which would do the trick in certain legal contexts.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 12 hrs