KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la Follette

English translation: it is a name of people, places, but "la follette" could also mean "the little crazy girl / thing.."


20:30 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la Follette
This may be a last name. Does it mean anything?
kristin
English translation:it is a name of people, places, but "la follette" could also mean "the little crazy girl / thing.."
Explanation:
as in the reference:

... Mais elle est donc devenue folle ! Mais elle va se tuer... Veux-tu ... cheveux frisés
au bout et une petite barbe follette qui semblait prise aux copeaux de ...
www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Square/9736/moulin.html - 101k


Here to search for restaurants in La Follette, TN. Search in La Follette only
Search in La Follette and places nearby. Nearby Towns and Cities. ...
www.dinnercoupon.com/ch/37/766.htm - 5k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only the context may determine if it is a name of somebody or a place. and as you ask the meaning if any of this name as a common name, follet/te
means unruly. untidy, crazy, disorderly,...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La Follette
irat56
4 +1a town in Madison, WI, named after Robert M. la Follette?
Parrot
4'little queen' in gay slang ;-)
Neil Coffey
4LaFayette
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 -1it is a name of people, places, but "la follette" could also mean "the little crazy girl / thing.."JH Trads


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a town in Madison, WI, named after Robert M. la Follette?


Explanation:
There are several public institutions with that name.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
I'm looking for a meaning, but thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
34 mins

agree  VBaby: Robert La Follette (1855-1925), sénateur du Wisconsin et candidat à la présidence des Etats-Unis
1 day 38 mins

disagree  JH Trads: there are thousands of places and names of different people, so why pick this particular one?
1 day 16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm looking for a meaning, but thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is a name of people, places, but "la follette" could also mean "the little crazy girl / thing.."


Explanation:
as in the reference:

... Mais elle est donc devenue folle ! Mais elle va se tuer... Veux-tu ... cheveux frisés
au bout et une petite barbe follette qui semblait prise aux copeaux de ...
www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Square/9736/moulin.html - 101k


Here to search for restaurants in La Follette, TN. Search in La Follette only
Search in La Follette and places nearby. Nearby Towns and Cities. ...
www.dinnercoupon.com/ch/37/766.htm - 5k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only the context may determine if it is a name of somebody or a place. and as you ask the meaning if any of this name as a common name, follet/te
means unruly. untidy, crazy, disorderly,...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks! That helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Coffey: Doesn't 'follet' have a slightly more specific sense when it refers to hair, though? I think there's something called 'poil follet', isn't there?
4 hrs
  -> nothing to with hair specifically, rather means crazy/ light headed...:-)

disagree  xxxUSER0034: "petite barbe follette" is more in the sense of "flyaway hair" as when we say "mes cheveux sont fous" which means i have flyway hair or hair full of static electricity-applied to a beard gives me the image of an unkempt goatie with very few hairs
1 day 9 hrs
  -> in fact you perfectly agree with my reference above "barbe follette", so I do not understand your "disagree". Nobody thinks that the hair can be "clinically insane", everybody understands it means untidy... :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LaFayette


Explanation:
I think this is not spelled correctly. Should be LaFayette or Lafayette.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
No, it was La Follette. thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, it was La Follette. thanks anyway.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Follette


Explanation:
"The Brainless Maid"
I don't think you should translate. In the French Middle Ages, the name was often given to maids who...liked to be courted, or did not observe too much the Church commandments.
I, Brittany, Salaün ar Fol (Salomon the crazy one)is still a character to be remembered as he did not obey the Church!...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: I wouldn't translate it either. There is also a keyboard piece (from a set of character pieces) from the Fr. composer Rameau (from around 1700) called "La Follette." The title makes reference to this characteristic. "Airheaded" might be another trans...
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'little queen' in gay slang ;-)


Explanation:
Sorry, it was the image that sprang
to mind...



Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118