KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vous amiez la voile

English translation: You like sailing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vous amiez la voile
English translation:You like sailing.
Entered by: xxxHannood

03:17 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: vous amiez la voile
help
You like sailing.
Explanation:
You spelled aimez amiez.
The verb "aimer" means love and like, however in this context it would be like.
Selected response from:

xxxHannood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You like sailing.xxxHannood
4 +1you like sailing/to sailMargaret Doney
5 -1you enjoyed sailingSylvie Brideau
4you used to like to sail / enjoy sailingJH Trads
4 -1you liked to sail at one timecheungmo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you enjoyed sailing


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: I'm sure it's a misprint and not imperfect (see previous question)
5 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If it is meant to read "aimiez", the best rendering of apast idea here is the "used to + inf" construction - used to enjoy something but doesn't any more. Could be an inversion of the "m" and the "i", thus present and meant to say : "You enoy sailing"...
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you used to like to sail / enjoy sailing


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: I'm sure it's a misprint and not imperfect (see previous question)
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Perfectly correct rendering of the original. Without more info here, impossible to know whether or not a misprint.
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you like sailing/to sail


Explanation:
Most likely this is a typo for "vous aimez la voile" so should be the present tense

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes; I think this is probably what the typo should be. Perhaps this might even be a question, as in "Vous aimez la voile?" (Do you like to sail/sailing?)
3 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: not crazy on like to sail (less idiomatic) - first one is OK though
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You like sailing.


Explanation:
You spelled aimez amiez.
The verb "aimer" means love and like, however in this context it would be like.

xxxHannood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
3 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: or, you "love" sailing. Another possibility
2 days 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you liked to sail at one time


Explanation:
Assuming its not a typo for "aimez".

You can also flip it over: "at one time, you liked to sail".

There are obviously a lot of ways to say the same thing.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: I'm sure it's a misprint and not imperfect (see previous question)
2 hrs
  -> DOH! I didn't notice the misplaced "i".