KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nous aimons le camping

English translation: we like camping


03:19 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nous aimons le camping
help
heather
English translation:we like camping
Explanation:
knowledge of language
Selected response from:

Margaret Doney
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we like campingMargaret Doney
5 +1We enjoy camping.
tricolore
5We love campingHelen D. Elliot
4we like (going) campingmckinnc


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we like camping


Explanation:
knowledge of language

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  athena22
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We enjoy camping.


Explanation:
Encompasses the concept of the actual enjoyment of camping out.

tricolore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I like this better, but both are correct answers!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we like (going) camping


Explanation:
It would often be said using the structure "to go camping"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We love camping


Explanation:
Another possibility

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407