KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je t'aime beaucoup, tu es plus qu'une amie

English translation: I love you very much...


07:45 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je t'aime beaucoup, tu es plus qu'une amie
Je t'aime beaucoup, tu es plus qu'une amie. Merci pour votre amitie, il faut qu'on dorm. Alors, bonne nuit, tu me manque, vraiment! Et tellement! Un visage ecrit dans mon coeur
maria
English translation:I love you very much...
Explanation:
... you are more than a friend


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 07:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably say \"I love you very much, you are more than a friend to me\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 07:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably say \"I love you very much, you are more than a friend to me\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably say \"I love you very much, you are more than a friend to me\"
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I love you very much...
Poornima Iyengar
4I love you very much; you are more than a friend.
athena22
4I'm very fond of you
Don Green


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you very much...


Explanation:
... you are more than a friend


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 07:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably say \"I love you very much, you are more than a friend to me\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 07:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably say \"I love you very much, you are more than a friend to me\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably say \"I love you very much, you are more than a friend to me\"


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: what a sweet letter!
10 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
13 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm very fond of you


Explanation:
....you are more than just a friend.

Another variant.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you very much; you are more than a friend.


Explanation:
I love you very much; you are more than a friend. Thank you for your friendship. [Now] I need to go to sleep. So, good night: I really miss you*... And oh, so much! Your face is inscribed on /engraved upon my heart.

*Should be Tu me manques

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4