KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Alors, bonne nuit, tu me manque, vraiment!

English translation: So good night: I really miss you


08:16 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Alors, bonne nuit, tu me manque, vraiment!
Je t'aime beaucoup, tu es plus qu'une amie. Merci pour votre amitie, il faut qu'on dorm. Alors, bonne nuit, tu me manque, vraiment! Et tellement! Un visage ecrit dans mon coeur
maria
English translation:So good night: I really miss you
Explanation:
If you'll look at your first post, for
"Je t'aime...," you'll see that I translated the whole thing for you already :).

For this, I suggested "So good night: I really miss you

HTH
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
yes you're right. Thank you very much!
is it possible for YOU to translate something else for me? pls?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5So goodnight, I'm really missing youmckinnc
5Goodnight then! I really miss you!
Poornima Iyengar
4So good night: I really miss you
athena22
4another option
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So goodnight, I'm really missing you


Explanation:
that's all

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goodnight then! I really miss you!


Explanation:
Explicit in answer
HTH



    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another option


Explanation:
Goodnight, I miss you, I really do!

'I really do' can be used to insist on the concept of 'missing' since it strengthens it.
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So good night: I really miss you


Explanation:
If you'll look at your first post, for
"Je t'aime...," you'll see that I translated the whole thing for you already :).

For this, I suggested "So good night: I really miss you

HTH

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
yes you're right. Thank you very much!
is it possible for YOU to translate something else for me? pls?