KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Un visage ecrit dans mon coeur

English translation: Your face is inscribed on/engraved upon my heart.


08:17 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Un visage ecrit dans mon coeur
Je t'aime beaucoup, tu es plus qu'une amie. Merci pour votre amitie, il faut qu'on dorm. Alors, bonne nuit, tu me manque, vraiment! Et tellement! Un visage ecrit dans mon coeur
maria
English translation:Your face is inscribed on/engraved upon my heart.
Explanation:
Inscribed is a poetic word for written (ecrit) or engraved.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your face is inscribed on/engraved upon my heart.
athena22
5A face carved in my heart
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5A face painted in my heart
Poornima Iyengar
4A face written in my heart.J_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A face written in my heart.


Explanation:
un= a
visage=face
ecrit=written
dans= in
mon= my
coeur= heart.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A face painted in my heart


Explanation:
A little more literary!

HTH
Poornima



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant \"A face painted on my heart\"


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A face carved in my heart


Explanation:
with some imagination.. and passion
or even,
'Your face carved in my heart'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your face is inscribed on/engraved upon my heart.


Explanation:
Inscribed is a poetic word for written (ecrit) or engraved.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4