KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tu me manques tellement

English translation: I miss you so much


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tu me manques tellement
English translation:I miss you so much
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:32 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tu me manques tellement
tu me manques tellement

Je t'aime plus que tout ce que tu peux imaginer, tu es aussi devenu plus qu'un ami pour moi, tu me manques tellement. Tu as une place toute particulère dans mon coeur. Merci de m'avoir fait une place dans ta vie...CAN SOMEONE TELL ME IF THIS WHOLE THING IS RIGHT?
Maria
I miss you so much
Explanation:
I love you more than you could imagine, you've also become more than a friend to me, I miss you so much. You have a very special place in my heart. THank you for making a place for me in your life.

If you want the French corrected, I suggest you post English to French or French monolingual.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I miss you so much
Marian Greenfield
4 +3I miss you so much
schmurr
4 +2I really miss youJulia Bogdan Rollo
5I miss you so muchAndrew Race
4I am missing you so much!
irat56
4you have no idea how much I miss you
laurab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I miss you so much


Explanation:
should be right

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antony Addy: didn't know you cared so much :o)
7 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
6 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I miss you so much


Explanation:
I love you more than you could imagine, you've also become more than a friend to me, I miss you so much. You have a very special place in my heart. THank you for making a place for me in your life.

If you want the French corrected, I suggest you post English to French or French monolingual.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy
3 mins

agree  Antony Addy
6 mins

agree  laurab
1 hr

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
6 hrs

agree  Linda Young: it is a long time since I received this kind of letter haha
6 hrs

agree  hana dolgin
9 hrs

agree  LHMP: (soupire!)
12 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
14 hrs

agree  tricolore
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I miss you so much


Explanation:
the only thing wrong with the French is an 'i' missing in particulière.

Andrew Race
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am missing you so much!


Explanation:
La douleyr est ...éternelle!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo: "missing you" is not really used in American English
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have no idea how much I miss you


Explanation:
another way of saying it

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I really miss you


Explanation:
in the context of the sentence given this would work as well

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
1 day 6 hrs

agree  ebastet
5 days