KudoZ home » French to English » Other

devis qui fixent le montant a une autre societe

English translation: indicate/set the amount for (another party)


17:35 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ architect's report
French term or phrase: devis qui fixent le montant a une autre societe
des devis et factures de societe X fixent le montant des revetements a la societe Y qui en assurera la pose
Jo Simons
English translation:indicate/set the amount for (another party)
Explanation:
"des devis et factures de societe X fixent le montant des revetements a la societe Y qui en assurera la pose"

"X's quotes and invoices indicate the amount of coverings/flooring/roofing (materials) for Y, the company which is to fit them"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks - your suggestion was most helpful. Best wishes, Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicate/set the amount for (another party)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1estimates that state the (estimated) cost for another companymckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimates that state the (estimated) cost for another company


Explanation:
These are the initial estimates as opposed to the invoices (factures) that are sent when the work is done.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicate/set the amount for (another party)


Explanation:
"des devis et factures de societe X fixent le montant des revetements a la societe Y qui en assurera la pose"

"X's quotes and invoices indicate the amount of coverings/flooring/roofing (materials) for Y, the company which is to fit them"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Many thanks - your suggestion was most helpful. Best wishes, Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

agree  sujata
19 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: sets or "determines"
20 hrs