KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la malheur des uns fait parfois le bonheur des autres

English translation: one man's sunset is another man's dawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la malheur des uns fait parfois le bonheur des autres
English translation:one man's sunset is another man's dawn
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

01:05 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la malheur des uns fait parfois le bonheur des autres
Working a text for a meat packing company and the only thing that comes to mind (its late...) is "one man's meat is another man's poison". Not exactly appropriate, given the context.

Anyone got any bright ideas not involving meat, poison, and otherwise dead, dying, or killing animals or humans?
cheungmo
one man's...
Explanation:
One man's loss is another man's gain

one man's blessing is another man's curse

one man's fear is another man's fate

one man's destiny is another man's disaster

one man's beast is another man's feast....OK, OK, I know you said "nothing about meat, animals or killing..."..couldn't help it! I guess it's getting late here too...;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 03:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Man\'s Sunset is another Man\'s Dawn.
-- Fievel Mouskawitz

http://proverb.taiwanonline.org/display.php?alphabet=O&row=2...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
I'm going with "One man's Sunset is another man's Dawn."

Its fits perfectly and its obvious to anyone.

Many thanks.


Pierre

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one man's...
Suzanne Bernard
5 +1One man's garbage is another man's treasure.
Yolanda Broad
5It's an ill wind that blows no-one any goodNigel Patterson
5misfortune to some could be fortunate to othersDana Cohen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misfortune to some could be fortunate to others


Explanation:
That's what I can think of. At least there's no bodies there.

Dana Cohen
Israel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One man's garbage is another man's treasure.


Explanation:
one man's garbage is another man's art
beauty is in the eye of the beholder
Sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander.
One man's garbage is another man's treasure.
de gustibus non disputandum est
What is play to one is death to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 02:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just remembered a more alliterative version: one man\'s trash is another man\'s treasure. I knew there was something off about that version I put up to begin wih!


    Google searches for proverbs
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: have heard it both ways, the trash one is more commonly used
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one man's...


Explanation:
One man's loss is another man's gain

one man's blessing is another man's curse

one man's fear is another man's fate

one man's destiny is another man's disaster

one man's beast is another man's feast....OK, OK, I know you said "nothing about meat, animals or killing..."..couldn't help it! I guess it's getting late here too...;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 03:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Man\'s Sunset is another Man\'s Dawn.
-- Fievel Mouskawitz

http://proverb.taiwanonline.org/display.php?alphabet=O&row=2...


    Try a Google search on "one man's" +"is another man's"...incredible what results you'll get!
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
I'm going with "One man's Sunset is another man's Dawn."

Its fits perfectly and its obvious to anyone.

Many thanks.


Pierre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: "one man's loss is another man's gain" seems like a good one for this context
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Jo Ann!

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  vjtrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's an ill wind that blows no-one any good


Explanation:
... in other words, that someone profits by every loss:

"Except wind stands as it never stood
It is an ill wind turns none to good."
Tusser - Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry, xiii

(quoted in Brewers' Dictionary of Phrase and Fable)

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24