KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il ensuite, il est parti

English translation: And then, he left.


04:43 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il ensuite, il est parti
Je rentrais à pied à la maison hier soir avec mon ami. Il faisait de plus en plics sombre. Tout était silencieux et calme. Alors tout a coup nous avons entendu quelque chose casser. C’était peut-être du verre. Quand nous avons regardé autour de nous avons un homme vêtu de noir qui sortait en courant d’une maison. Il est portait un grand sac noir. Le vitre de la fenêtre était cassée. Un homme est monté dans à l’intérieur une automobile bleue Honda. Nous avons regardé automobile à plaque d’immatriculation mais c’était couvert de boue. Avant de monter a dans l’automobile, l’homme nous avons regardé. Et ensuite, il est parti.
maria
English translation:And then, he left.
Explanation:
Not needed.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 04:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a few mistakes in the above para. E.g Il fasait de plus en plus..., autour de nous. Nous avons vu (perhaps)... Il portait... monté à l’intérieur, etc
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3And then, he left.
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1And then, he drove off.
tricolore
4 +1and then he drove awayDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And then, he left.


Explanation:
Not needed.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 04:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a few mistakes in the above para. E.g Il fasait de plus en plus..., autour de nous. Nous avons vu (perhaps)... Il portait... monté à l’intérieur, etc


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 10 hrs

agree  JH Trads
1 day 19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and then he drove away


Explanation:
the French text is full of mistakes.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LHMP: an understatement, to say the least! berk!
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And then, he drove off.


Explanation:
'Drove off' suggests a more hurried departure than 'drove away', which better fits the earlier image of the man running.
Yes, the French text is full of errors.

tricolore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr