KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Intérêt du dispositif

English translation: Purpose of the device


10:22 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Intérêt du dispositif
This is in the breakdown of a training course in airport security, specifically under the heading "Presentation of the regulations applicable to air freight security"
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Purpose of the device
Explanation:
If it fits into your context
Selected response from:

Magali Fauchet
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advantages of this plan of actionDPolice
4 +1Purpose of the deviceMagali Fauchet
5the advantages of the structures in placemckinnc
4benefits of this procedure
VBaby
4Importance of the disposition
irat56
4Purpose of this operation
Richard Flight


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purpose of the device


Explanation:
If it fits into your context

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purpose of this operation


Explanation:
I agree with the above - it's just that it could also be a set of measures, and not just equipment, in which case "operation" is more appropriate

Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Importance of the disposition


Explanation:
That could be O.K..

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advantages of this plan of action


Explanation:
device suggests something mechanical, like "a scanning device". Dispositif is much more general more a programme than a particular device.
Intérêt suggests a comparison between what was done before and the new "dispositif". "Purpose" does not imply any improvement or change.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Purpose is inadequate here
59 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 3 hrs

agree  French_Engl
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the advantages of the structures in place


Explanation:
Is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits of this procedure


Explanation:
There might be a better term for dispositif, but benefits beats some of the other suggestions.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22benefits+of+this+pro...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401