KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Solange

English translation: French martyr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Solange
English translation:French martyr

01:40 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Solange
I wish to use the word as name, but need to know what it means. Thanks
Gerri
Solange
Explanation:
It's a girl's name. In the first site you can find statistics of its use in France.
http://www.prenoms.com/recherche/prenom.php/fiche/solange


In this one it says whom was the first Solange known.
SOLANGE ou SOULANGE (Sainte), Solongia, vierge, martyre près de Bourges, au neuvième siècle, honorée le 10 mai.
http://www.e-prenoms.com/indexredir.htm

And here you have the etymology, it comes either from sun or solemn

Solange Origine controversée: soleil, (latin) ou solennelle
http://www.buteau.qc.ca/prenomsf.htm#19
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks so much- I looked all over and could not find it. The references will help with further research. I appreciate your time and effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Solange
Claudia Iglesias
4solemniacheungmo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solemnia


Explanation:
It *is* a name actually. From Sainte Solemnia, a ninth century martyr from Berry.

It means "solemn".



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
There was not enough info included
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: There was not enough info included

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Solange


Explanation:
It's a girl's name. In the first site you can find statistics of its use in France.
http://www.prenoms.com/recherche/prenom.php/fiche/solange


In this one it says whom was the first Solange known.
SOLANGE ou SOULANGE (Sainte), Solongia, vierge, martyre près de Bourges, au neuvième siècle, honorée le 10 mai.
http://www.e-prenoms.com/indexredir.htm

And here you have the etymology, it comes either from sun or solemn

Solange Origine controversée: soleil, (latin) ou solennelle
http://www.buteau.qc.ca/prenomsf.htm#19

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks so much- I looked all over and could not find it. The references will help with further research. I appreciate your time and effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: I choose this answer because its references.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Fernando Muela: Très bonne recherche!
4 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
5 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

agree  irat56
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs