KudoZ home » French to English » Other

local technique

English translation: equipment housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:local technique
English translation:equipment housing
Entered by: Richard Flight

10:03 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Swimming pools
French term or phrase: local technique
It'a plastic or fiber glass case, about one or two square feet, housing the pump and filter that process the pool's water.

Thanks
Richard Flight
France
equipment housing
Explanation:
'local technique' is more often in my experience used to refer to a alrger space --- 'technical area' or 'machine room' --- so applying it to small area sounds a little ridiculous!

I would suggest the above as being more appropriate in your (very helpfully explained) context
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yes, I live in France and usually see the term "Local Technique" on doors leading to rooms with all sorts of gizmos running the entire building - so applying it to these buried pool-side shoe boxes may appear a touch pompous.

Anyway, thanks all, and have a good week.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5service boxmckinnc
2 +2equipment housing
Tony M
4Mechanical chamber (room) or service chamber (room)
1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical chamber (room) or service chamber (room)


Explanation:
Definition a room or space provided in a building to accomodate building service equipement such as air conditioning or heating appliances, electrical services pumps.../National Building Code of Canada, 1970 ..
(1)
TERM service space
(2)
TERM mechanical room
(3)
TERM service room


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment housing


Explanation:
'local technique' is more often in my experience used to refer to a alrger space --- 'technical area' or 'machine room' --- so applying it to small area sounds a little ridiculous!

I would suggest the above as being more appropriate in your (very helpfully explained) context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Yes, I live in France and usually see the term "Local Technique" on doors leading to rooms with all sorts of gizmos running the entire building - so applying it to these buried pool-side shoe boxes may appear a touch pompous.

Anyway, thanks all, and have a good week.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
7 mins

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
28 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service box


Explanation:
If as is often the case this were a room with all the equipment for a building (for example housing air conditioning and other systems in a tower block), it would be called plant room. I live with an architect and I have seen she calls it this in her drawings.

However, in this case I would avoid such a phrase since it's obviously more of a wall-mounted box.

It sounds like the sort of installation you might also have for telecoms, for example:

BICS Telephone Standards - [ Traduire cette page ]
... SERVICE BOXES AND VAULTS: The top of a service box must be at finished grade and
match the incline of the finished grade. The 75 mm (3") & 100 mm (4") ducts ...
www.telus.com/bics_standards/docs/sect2_conduit.htm


    Reference: http://www.telus.com/bics_standards/docs/sect2_conduit.htm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922