KudoZ home » French to English » Other

100 Mt de fruits

English translation: megatonnes


14:48 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ weights and measures
French term or phrase: 100 Mt de fruits
les recoltes de l'ordre de 100Mt de fruits contre 33 Mt en 1970
mclawlor
English translation:megatonnes
Explanation:
How many of these you got?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yes considering it is worldwide this makes sense-thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3megatonnesmckinnc
5100 MT of fruitChristopher Petch
4MtDavid Sirett
4100 million tons of fruitMagali Fauchet
4 -1cent mille tonnes de fruitsDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
megatonnes


Explanation:
How many of these you got?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Yes considering it is worldwide this makes sense-thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Mt - megaton, though here it could be mountain as well...
1 hr

neutral  Guereau: Never heart of "mégatonness de fruits"
1 hr
  -> all it means is 1000 tonnes - it makes sense to use that unit of measure when it's a vast amount

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  French_Engl
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100 MT of fruit


Explanation:
Selected species and strategies to enhance income generation ...
... oil per year. Bohorquez (1976) reports yields of 19 MT of fruit/ha/year in plantations
with 100 palms/ha in Peru, which corresponds to 190 kg fruit/plant. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/v0784e/v0784e0d.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fao.org ]



Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cent mille tonnes de fruits


Explanation:
mégatonnes is used for nuclear warheads

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: A megaton is simply a million tons - of anything.
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mt


Explanation:
Megaton, feasible if the figures apply to worldwide fruit production.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 million tons of fruit


Explanation:
And what about that?

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8