KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fruits a coques

English translation: nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les fruits a coques
English translation:nuts
Entered by: mclawlor

14:54 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fruit
French term or phrase: fruits a coques
The name of a particular type of fruit
mclawlor
nuts
Explanation:
The French term is an attempt (the onlt one ever succeeding) at finding a way of talking about NUTS. All nuts are shelled, whether in a hard or in a softer shell, itself inside a hard shell (that's about the above answer). YOu can not translate thsi by shelled nuts, that would imply you only talk about the nut when it is in a shell (personnaly, I do not eat the shell , so i would not see this fit in your context). A shelled nut in French woudl have been "un fruit à coque non décortiqué", or "encore dans sa coque" or anything similar.
Best wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been asked by Frédéric Guérau to add his comments:Bonjour
Comme j\\\'ai déjà mis mon commentaire sur le mot fruits à coque, je ne peux plus ajouter le fait qu\\\'Eurodicautom les traduit comme \\\"nuts\\\".
Peut-être pouvez-vous encore?
Salutations,
FG
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
Yes, I think that is the best solution-thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nutsBono
4 +1shelled fruits
Poornima Iyengar
4 -1nuts with shells
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelled fruits


Explanation:
Fruits with a shell covering (like almonds, cashew, etc). There are hard-shelled fruits, soft-shelled fruits, thick-shelled fruits, etc.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cucurbit.org/family/framehed.html
    Reference: http://www.poex.cz/eng/packed.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bono: sometime used, instead of nuts. A mistake originally, due to bad translation of imported products. I would rather go "nuts"
13 mins

agree  sheila adrian: think just plain "nuts" would be best
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nuts with shells


Explanation:
The French term seems to encompass any fruit with a shell. See refs for examples. I've never heard the phrase "nuts with shells" but it's not grammatically incorrect, and it may be quite common in the industry. There were a few Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22fruits+%E0+coques%22&hl=...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22nuts+with+shells%2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bono: I agree with nuts, but not with shells, see why in my answer
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nuts


Explanation:
The French term is an attempt (the onlt one ever succeeding) at finding a way of talking about NUTS. All nuts are shelled, whether in a hard or in a softer shell, itself inside a hard shell (that's about the above answer). YOu can not translate thsi by shelled nuts, that would imply you only talk about the nut when it is in a shell (personnaly, I do not eat the shell , so i would not see this fit in your context). A shelled nut in French woudl have been "un fruit à coque non décortiqué", or "encore dans sa coque" or anything similar.
Best wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been asked by Frédéric Guérau to add his comments:Bonjour
Comme j\\\'ai déjà mis mon commentaire sur le mot fruits à coque, je ne peux plus ajouter le fait qu\\\'Eurodicautom les traduit comme \\\"nuts\\\".
Peut-être pouvez-vous encore?
Salutations,
FG

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Yes, I think that is the best solution-thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Also Nut fruits See Elsevier Dictionary of Horticultural and Agricultural Plant Production
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Hague
1 hr

agree  Guereau: I had once to translate "Nüsse" and found in an organic paper the word "fruits à coque" with photos; they are nuts all right.
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: Hi Bono! I know it's a bit late in the day, but could you possibly correct the gloss. entry (a > à) so that future searchers can find this answer more easily? Thanks a lot!
2516 days