KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'inscrire dans.. remarquables de stabilite

English translation: attributed to ... due to


15:00 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ arboriculture
French term or phrase: s'inscrire dans.. remarquables de stabilite
Leguminosae have been replaced by cereals...cette evolution s'inscrit dans le developpement economique des pays mais est tributaire a la fois des conditions naturelles, facteur lourd de la localisation geographique des vergers, et des modeles alimentaires issus du passe,remarquables de stabililte
mclawlor
English translation:attributed to ... due to
Explanation:

I was wondering whether your problem was with "s'inscrit" and "est tributaire". This is the way I understood it:

...this evolution is attributed to countries' economic development but is due at the same time to natural conditions, an important factor...

I.e. people attribute it to economic factors but in reality there are many other factors which contribute. The rest of the part that I translated is only a very loose translation to provide a context to my interpretation.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
this makes sense now-thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is part of / is in line with ... ; remarkable for their stability
Yolanda Broad
5 +1is consistent with
jmleger
4attributed to ... due to
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attributed to ... due to


Explanation:

I was wondering whether your problem was with "s'inscrit" and "est tributaire". This is the way I understood it:

...this evolution is attributed to countries' economic development but is due at the same time to natural conditions, an important factor...

I.e. people attribute it to economic factors but in reality there are many other factors which contribute. The rest of the part that I translated is only a very loose translation to provide a context to my interpretation.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
this makes sense now-thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is consistent with


Explanation:
for "s'incrire dans"

remarquable de stabilité (I don't know if that is needed) would be "remarkably stable"

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is part of / is in line with ... ; remarkable for their stability


Explanation:
I'd use plain old "is part of," but here is what the Oxford 3-in-1 has to offer:

2 (faire partie de) s'inscrire dans le cadre de to be in line with; s'inscrire dans la logique de to
fit into the scheme of; s'inscrire dans une stratégie/un plan de restructuration to be part
of a strategy/a restructuring programmeÐ; s'inscrire dans une volonté de réforme to be part and parcel of a desire for reform; le nouveau bâtiment s'inscrit mal dans l'architecture du quartier the new building does not fit in well with the architecture of the
area;




    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  xxxannekneip
1 hr

agree  French_Engl
3 hrs