KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sur commande spéciale à

English translation: by specific request to...


20:26 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sur commande spéciale à
En routine, ce test sera effectué 1 fois par trimestre sur commande spéciale à la société X
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:by specific request to...
Explanation:
commande =request, speciale = specific,special etc.
Selected response from:

David Boorer
Grading comment
Yes, I couldn't see how 'à' could mean 'from', as per the other two answers. Do you feel 100% sure of this translation?

Katie Costello (kajuco@hotmail.com)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5upon special requestErika Pavelka
5 +2"by special order from XXX"
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1by special order fromDavid Sirett
4by specific request to...David Boorer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"by special order from XXX"


Explanation:
That's how I would translate this.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I am not sure about "from", the assignment could be given by a third party.
15 mins
  -> Maybe you're right. I'm not sure now either.

agree  David Sirett: Too late, but...
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upon special request


Explanation:
Another option may be "upon special request from X".



Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: This answer sounds better.
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
26 mins

agree  irat56
26 mins

agree  LHMP: i agree, it's more professional
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by specific request to...


Explanation:
commande =request, speciale = specific,special etc.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Yes, I couldn't see how 'à' could mean 'from', as per the other two answers. Do you feel 100% sure of this translation?

Katie Costello (kajuco@hotmail.com)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by special order from


Explanation:
The 'à' in 'commander (qqchose) à (qqn)' is 'from' in the same way as the 'à' in 'acheter (qqchose) à (qqn)' is 'from'. 'Commande' in a commercial context is almost always 'order' - 'request' would more often be 'demande', in my opinion.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The "acheter qqchs à qlqn" is exactly what sprang to my mind too. Probably "request" or "demand" for "commande" though, as it looks as though the company are to carry out the test. Would be "order" if the c° was supplying a product - here it's a service?
1 hr