KudoZ home » French to English » Other

phalle

English translation: phallus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phalle
English translation:phallus

21:12 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: phalle
Rose Sélavy demande si les Fleurs du Mal ont modifié les
moeurs du phalle: pense Omphale?
Lynn Messinger
a reference to the phallus
Explanation:
This is one of Marcel Duchamp's many puns on his alter-ego "Rrose Sélavy" (Rose, c'est la vie). You'll find the complete text in the page below, and judge for yourself whether or not it is translateable at all (Duchamp would be a bitch to make any logical sense of).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 22:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fleurs du mal\" (Baudelaire), moeurs du phalle. Get it?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your succinct and quick reply!
Of course, I deduced the word's meaning from context and
Greek 'root', but wanted professional confirmation to avoid
assumption.

Again, thank you. This service is amazing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a reference to the phallus
Parrot
4Just a word of caution
Parrot


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a reference to the phallus


Explanation:
This is one of Marcel Duchamp's many puns on his alter-ego "Rrose Sélavy" (Rose, c'est la vie). You'll find the complete text in the page below, and judge for yourself whether or not it is translateable at all (Duchamp would be a bitch to make any logical sense of).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 22:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fleurs du mal\" (Baudelaire), moeurs du phalle. Get it?


    Reference: http://www.fatrazie.com/selavy.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your succinct and quick reply!
Of course, I deduced the word's meaning from context and
Greek 'root', but wanted professional confirmation to avoid
assumption.

Again, thank you. This service is amazing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Wow!
3 mins
  -> I'm a Duchamp fan.

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Karla Dainius: nicely stated, good reference
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Nice.
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a word of caution


Explanation:
Hope you got the text correctly from the page given; the last question was "qu'en pense Omphale?"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861