KudoZ home » French to English » Other

24H Relais

English translation: to the pick-up location in 24 hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:24H Relais
English translation:to the pick-up location in 24 hours
Entered by: DPolice

23:20 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ post
French term or phrase: 24H Relais
Concerning parcel dispatch -- I think it's some kind of 24h postal service where goods are left at a pick-up location, but I wanted to check as I've never heard of it.
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
to the pick-up location in 24 hours
Explanation:
Mail-order companies like La Redoute have pick-up centres in small towns, which are caled "relais". Sometimes, a shop like a newsagent serves as a "relai". It takes 24 hours for a parcel to be delivered to the relai, where it can be picked up.
But, of course, it depends on the context.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +524H Delivery
Simon Charass
5 +124-hour coveragePaul Stevens
524 hour service
Lucien Marcelet
524 H race / relayJH Trads
4to the pick-up location in 24 hoursDPolice
4pick-up location open 24 hours / with 24 hour service
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
24-hour coverage


Explanation:
will probably fit your context. Literally this means "24-hour shifts".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
38 mins
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
24H Delivery


Explanation:
It a service that many couriers are offering (FedEx, UPS, DHL) and means that the parcel will reach its destination within 24 hours from the moment of posting or at the opening of the offices immediately after the 24 hours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 01:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is necessary to clarify the context, let not forget the “relais de poste” that served for changing the horses when the “postillons” were travelling the roads.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Parrot: round-the-clock "relais" would mean 24-hour delivery.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Linda Young
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: probably the most concise way of saying it
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24 H race / relay


Explanation:
are you sure of the context?
because I am positive this terminology belongs to sports and more specifically running and ultra-running, see the reference:

... Descriptif de l\'activité : Relais de 24h, en course à pied ou à la marche. Chaque
participant fait autant de tours qu\'il le souhaite (longueur du tour : 1 km ...
arcython.free.fr/A2.htm - 23k

... 0 (first will be a 24h race in June), 0, ... from choosing a first race to a good training ... Suomi
Juoksee (Finland Is Running, a mass event ... km, as a relay in five days ...
osl.iu.edu/~tveldhui/ultra/years-running-ultra.html - 91k



Yes there some people do that, I have run some marathons and a couple of trail running competitions, but running thousand of laps might make you feel dizzy! :-)

I hope it helps




    nat F+web ref+ own experience
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
24 hour service


Explanation:
that is the phrase used to describe such a service in English speaking countries. It may mean that delivery will take place within that time period or that one may access and use the service 24 hours a day. The context will determine which it is here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

24 hour service says it all and does so elegantly.


    Reference: http://www.alitllemonkeytoldme.com
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick-up location open 24 hours / with 24 hour service


Explanation:
I think "relais" here specifically means "depot" or a pick-up location, which is one of the (many) meanings of the word (check the GDT). In other words, a location or depot that is open 24 hrs a day and, by implication, provides 24-hour service.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the pick-up location in 24 hours


Explanation:
Mail-order companies like La Redoute have pick-up centres in small towns, which are caled "relais". Sometimes, a shop like a newsagent serves as a "relai". It takes 24 hours for a parcel to be delivered to the relai, where it can be picked up.
But, of course, it depends on the context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454