KudoZ home » French to English » Other

peloton

English translation: peloton


02:36 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cycling
French term or phrase: peloton
Used in professional cycling. It is the main group of riders but I am looking for an "official" defintion.
Tom Poulin
English translation:peloton
Explanation:
I know a lot of native-English speaking cycling freaks over here in the French Alps and they always say peloton - quite naturally using the French word when talking about a sport that was developed so much here in France.

See the following:

Breaking Away Tour de France, James A. Peters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... crossing the line first and the peloton awarded the same time. ... is where I bid adieu
to the Tour as it continued on to ... More on Europe More on France.
Description: A personal account of a vacation consisting of riding the first five stages of the Tour de France.
Catégorie: Recreation > Travel > Travelogues > Personal > Europe > France
www.travel-library.com/europe/france/trip-peters.html - 13k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

LanceArmstrong.com - 2001 Tour de France Coverage - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2001 News -. Stage Reports. Mission Accomplished! 7/29 - The ... opened, and the 2001
Tour de France is OVER - Lance ... criterium as the peloton careened around the ...
www.lancearmstrong.com/lance/online.nsf/html/tdf01main - 35k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

www.cyclingnews.com presents the 88th Tour de France 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Once the final results of the fast, rolling time trial are known, the Tour De France
2001 peloton will take the TGV train to Orleans for the final two stages. ...
Description: Terrific 2001 Tour coverage, with plenty of inside information on the teams and riders. Complete start...
Catégorie: Sports > Cycling > Racing > Tour de France
www.cyclingnews.com/results/2001/tour01/


BikeRide.com - Cycling in the Pacific Northwest and Around ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... names team for ‘cross world's VeloNews.com / January 3, 2002 The Daily Peloton
Chat with Sean Yates TheDailyPeloton.com / January 1, 2002 Levi Speaks about ...
Description: Mostly North West related road cyling info. Although national and international competition is reported....
Catégorie: Sports > Cycling > Regional > North America > United States
www.bikeride.com/ - 25k - 14 Jan 2002

Secrets of the peleton - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Your definitive guide to the skills that form the basis of the modern peloton.
(All content in this site is fictional and intended as humorous).
Description: A humorous look at the world of professional cycling in the form of cartoons.
Catégorie: Recreation > Humor > Sports
secretsofthepeloton.com/

www.planetpeloton.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... here for latest race results. Contact Planet Peloton
Need more info? Click here to drop us a line.
Description: Division 1 and Division 2 professional cycling teams and international and regional cycling event...
Catégorie: Business > Industries > Arts and Entertainment > Sports > Management
www.planetpeloton.com/
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pelotonmckinnc
4 +2the field or main pack
Kim Metzger
4 +2the packBernieM
5 -1platoonfjerboa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pack


Explanation:
This is the term usually used in English - it basically means the mass group of riders together in the middle of alal contestants i.e. excluding the leaders and the stragglers.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
12 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
35 mins

agree  Margaret Doney
1 hr

agree  athena22: This is the term I've heard used by sportscasters on TV.
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: no, the correct term is peloton as in French
6 hrs

disagree  Jack Doughty: Agree with Colin McKinney. In yesterday's "Daily Telegraph", Sue Mott's column (about drugs in sport): "According to Yvonne McGregor, queen of British cycling, the world's peloton is not about to beg for EPO openness...It's worse in the men's peloton..."
6 hrs

disagree  David Boorer: its usually (in cycling or figuratively) used to mean the leading pack, by definition containing (until the race is over)potential winners
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the field or main pack


Explanation:
The sports glossary at the site below gives the above definition. HTH


    Reference: http://espn.go.com/cycling/france99/glossary.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
3 hrs

agree  Linda Young
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
platoon


Explanation:
A group of people working, traveling, or assembled together: a platoon of firefighters; buses carrying platoons of tourists.

fjerboa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not for this context, also vaguely military overtones.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peloton


Explanation:
I know a lot of native-English speaking cycling freaks over here in the French Alps and they always say peloton - quite naturally using the French word when talking about a sport that was developed so much here in France.

See the following:

Breaking Away Tour de France, James A. Peters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... crossing the line first and the peloton awarded the same time. ... is where I bid adieu
to the Tour as it continued on to ... More on Europe More on France.
Description: A personal account of a vacation consisting of riding the first five stages of the Tour de France.
Catégorie: Recreation > Travel > Travelogues > Personal > Europe > France
www.travel-library.com/europe/france/trip-peters.html - 13k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

LanceArmstrong.com - 2001 Tour de France Coverage - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2001 News -. Stage Reports. Mission Accomplished! 7/29 - The ... opened, and the 2001
Tour de France is OVER - Lance ... criterium as the peloton careened around the ...
www.lancearmstrong.com/lance/online.nsf/html/tdf01main - 35k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

www.cyclingnews.com presents the 88th Tour de France 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Once the final results of the fast, rolling time trial are known, the Tour De France
2001 peloton will take the TGV train to Orleans for the final two stages. ...
Description: Terrific 2001 Tour coverage, with plenty of inside information on the teams and riders. Complete start...
Catégorie: Sports > Cycling > Racing > Tour de France
www.cyclingnews.com/results/2001/tour01/


BikeRide.com - Cycling in the Pacific Northwest and Around ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... names team for ‘cross world's VeloNews.com / January 3, 2002 The Daily Peloton
Chat with Sean Yates TheDailyPeloton.com / January 1, 2002 Levi Speaks about ...
Description: Mostly North West related road cyling info. Although national and international competition is reported....
Catégorie: Sports > Cycling > Regional > North America > United States
www.bikeride.com/ - 25k - 14 Jan 2002

Secrets of the peleton - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Your definitive guide to the skills that form the basis of the modern peloton.
(All content in this site is fictional and intended as humorous).
Description: A humorous look at the world of professional cycling in the form of cartoons.
Catégorie: Recreation > Humor > Sports
secretsofthepeloton.com/

www.planetpeloton.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... here for latest race results. Contact Planet Peloton
Need more info? Click here to drop us a line.
Description: Division 1 and Division 2 professional cycling teams and international and regional cycling event...
Catégorie: Business > Industries > Arts and Entertainment > Sports > Management
www.planetpeloton.com/


    Reference: http://www.lancearmstrong.com/lance/online.nsf/html/tdf01mai...
    Reference: http://www.travel-library.com/europe/france/trip-peters.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs