KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je me sens un peu émoussé

English translation: Feeling jaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émoussé (sens)
English translation:Feeling jaded

20:57 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je me sens un peu émoussé
I feel a bit.... ?
Richard
I'm feeling a little jaded
Explanation:
This is how I'd put it.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I'm feeling a little jaded
VBaby
4I feel myself a little exhausted( or stupefied )
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I feel myself a little exhausted( or stupefied )


Explanation:
me sentir

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm feeling a little jaded


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22i%27m+feeling+jaded%...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Absolutely
5 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: except that I would be inclined to use "bit" rather than "little"...rolls much more nicely off my English tongue!
17 mins