KudoZ home » French to English » Other

on se dit qu’on a pas mal assuré

English translation: one feels to have handled the situation pretty well


21:05 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: on se dit qu’on a pas mal assuré
We can say that we're pretty confident? Or something else?
Richard
English translation:one feels to have handled the situation pretty well
Explanation:
Assurer in this context is colloquial French meaning things like being up to the task, handling oneself well, taking no chances, going the distance, making it... Decide based on the general thrust of your text. Often used in "un mec (bloke)qui assure", a guy you can count on.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4I / We reckon we pulled it off pretty wellxxxNicola Da Si
4one feels to have handled the situation pretty well
VBaby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one feels to have handled the situation pretty well


Explanation:
Assurer in this context is colloquial French meaning things like being up to the task, handling oneself well, taking no chances, going the distance, making it... Decide based on the general thrust of your text. Often used in "un mec (bloke)qui assure", a guy you can count on.


    Reference: http://fr.sports.yahoo.com/011210/68/2bzlo.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22un+mec+qui+assure%22
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thanks!!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I / We reckon we pulled it off pretty well


Explanation:
It's a very colloquial expression, sometimes with the idea of "just getting away with it"....I suppose it depends what they did exactly. Good luck !

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comments


Explanation:
I really think that you ought to go for "you" rather than "one" here. "One" is generally reserved for much more formal contexts, and this is not the case here. The choice of "handle" is too tame also. The second answer is much closer to the spirit of the original. The first one is not wrong, but just not close enough to the register of the French.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431