KudoZ home » French to English » Other

armure

English translation: armor or cladding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armure
English translation:armor or cladding

23:14 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: armure
In a document discussing the building of a warehouse for marble in China:

Xiamen est devenu incontestablement le centre de la pierre, surtout de granit, où se trouve le plus grand nombre d’armures.
Dawn Montague
armor or cladding
Explanation:
I *think* "armure" here is used in the sense of "armer": adding a structural material to reinforce and existing structure. Alternately, the original should probably have read "perré" or "bardage de/en pierre".

If its strictly building coverings (bardage), then I'd go with "stone cladding" or something similar. If its stonework-type materials (meaning foundation or protective stone), then "armour" (perré) could be used: an armour is stonework to protect a structure from (sea) water or from the erosive effects of soil, either from soil collapse or from sand storms.

Maybe someone will pipe in with something more definite.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
This is the one that makes the most sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4armour suitpriya narayan
4facings
Parrot
1 +1armor or claddingcheungmo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armor or cladding


Explanation:
I *think* "armure" here is used in the sense of "armer": adding a structural material to reinforce and existing structure. Alternately, the original should probably have read "perré" or "bardage de/en pierre".

If its strictly building coverings (bardage), then I'd go with "stone cladding" or something similar. If its stonework-type materials (meaning foundation or protective stone), then "armour" (perré) could be used: an armour is stonework to protect a structure from (sea) water or from the erosive effects of soil, either from soil collapse or from sand storms.

Maybe someone will pipe in with something more definite.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
This is the one that makes the most sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facings


Explanation:
or covering?
Does this not refer to stone slab facings?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armour suit


Explanation:
i think he should have found himself amongst a crowd of men in armour suits,possibly he is struggling out with them,it is just a guess

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Does not fit the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit the context