KudoZ home » French to English » Other

formes liquides

English translation: liquids and pastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formes liquides ou pâteuses
English translation:liquids and pastes
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

14:06 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: formes liquides
la societe qualifie des installations de production de formes liquides ou pâteuses, destinées a l'industrie pharmaceutique - not clear on what is meant by formes here...
'liquids and pastes...
Explanation:
...for the pharmaceutical industry.'

I'd leave 'forms' out, it looks redundant to me in English.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Liquid form
1964
4 +1'liquids and pastes...Lesley Clayton
4liquid statepriya narayan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liquid form


Explanation:
Production of liquid or paste forms of pharmaceutical

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'liquids and pastes...


Explanation:
...for the pharmaceutical industry.'

I'd leave 'forms' out, it looks redundant to me in English.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid state


Explanation:
forme liquide ,ca veut dire quelque chose qui peut couler==une fluide ,une solution,peut-etre

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi