KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Delacriox

English translation: Delacroix


14:50 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Delacriox
delaciox est franciase
Taylor Christian
English translation:Delacroix
Explanation:
Eugene: he is a famous French painter, 1798-1863.
Then there are also: Claire D., a writer, Michel, another painter, and so on...
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Delacroix
Giuseppina Vecchia
5Delacroixaryane
5Delacroixaryane
5From/of the CrossGemmstone
4Delacriox
1964
2un nompriya narayan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delacriox


Explanation:
Person name

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Delacroix


Explanation:
Eugene: he is a famous French painter, 1798-1863.
Then there are also: Claire D., a writer, Michel, another painter, and so on...

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: That's it!"Delacroix est français" (typo)
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From/of the Cross


Explanation:
That's the translation of this French name, usually a family name.

Hope it helps.

Gemmstone
United States

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delacroix


Explanation:
Delacroix is a name, like the name of the french painter (he painted the Liberty as a woman in the middle of a french battle during the french revolution)and Delacriox is an impossible orthography in french.
Good luck!

aryane

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delacroix


Explanation:
Delacroix is a name, like the name of the french painter (he painted the Liberty as a woman in the middle of a french battle during the french revolution)and Delacriox is an impossible orthography in french.
Good luck!

aryane

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un nom


Explanation:
Delocroix est un nom propre

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi