KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pas de publi-communiqué

English translation: advertising article


10:06 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Advertising, Journalism
French term or phrase: pas de publi-communiqué
In a list of advertising rates for a magazine. Some pages (ie back cover) are marked to show 'pas de publi-communiqué'
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:advertising article
Explanation:
I think it refers to the kind of advertising that's set out like an article, often taking up a whole page, with a lot of text and a few pictures, to look more like journalistic copy and less like advertising, hence attract those readers who would simply skip advertising.

See for instance:

[PDF] suivez fil!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... PUBLI-COMMUNIQUÉ Ligne Svelte Des rondeurs qui s'installent ? Lorsqu'on surveille
sa ligne, rien de mieux que la nature, notre complice irremplaçable, pour ...
www.latisaniere.com/fr/Actualites/Lignesvelte.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advertising feature
Amanda Grey
4 +1advertising articleAnna Beria


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising article


Explanation:
I think it refers to the kind of advertising that's set out like an article, often taking up a whole page, with a lot of text and a few pictures, to look more like journalistic copy and less like advertising, hence attract those readers who would simply skip advertising.

See for instance:

[PDF] suivez fil!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... PUBLI-COMMUNIQUÉ Ligne Svelte Des rondeurs qui s'installent ? Lorsqu'on surveille
sa ligne, rien de mieux que la nature, notre complice irremplaçable, pour ...
www.latisaniere.com/fr/Actualites/Lignesvelte.pdf - Similar pages

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advertising feature


Explanation:
as the previous answered said, but feature is often used in magazines.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
other answer slightly more useful - sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Anna Beria
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 day 13 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 days 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: other answer slightly more useful - sorry!