KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parcours universitaire et professionnel

English translation: university career and professional experience ; educational and professional background


10:17 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: parcours universitaire et professionnel
si vous voulez voir mon parcours universitaire et professionnel jusqu'à maintenant.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:university career and professional experience ; educational and professional background
Explanation:
More context would be helpful, ie, who is going to read this, where does the text appear etc... but generally you woudl be dafe with something along the following lines :


"university career and professional background"

"educational and professional background"

The time spent at university is often referred to as a "university career" (UK) without there being any implication that you are talking about anything other than the time when you were a student. However, more generally, when mentioning university and so on in terms of job applications, it is much more common to refer to "educational background", be it in the letter or on a CV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:42:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I like the use of \"academic\" in the previous answer too.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this most suitable! It could be you and me, reading this text! It is someone's personal website! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1university career and professional experience ; educational and professional background
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1academic and professional background
Cynthia Brals-Rud
5university and employment history/career
Karen Marston
4academic and professional careerDPolice
4CV
Mary Worby


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CV


Explanation:
Would be the simple option!

Or ..

education and career
educational qualifications and career
education and employment

I think we'd just skip the 'parcours' bit!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
university and employment history/career


Explanation:
Would be what you would put on a CV

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic and professional background


Explanation:
Or,
Academic background and professional experience.

Here are some references:


Academic and Professional Background
Barbara H. Hixon, Ph.D. Education. Ph.D. (1990) Veterinary
and Animal Sciences University of ...
www.eiccd.cc.ia.us/~bhhixon/background.htm -

GPPI | Opportunity | Admissions Information | Academic & ...
... Admissions Committee carefully considers an applicant's combined academic background
and professional experience in determining admissibility to the master's ...
www.georgetown.edu/grad/gppi/opportunity/admissions/require... -

Frances Goosey's Background
... Academic and Professional Background. Augusta College,
Augusta, Georgia: Student, 1965 -- 1967. University ...
www.cs.montana.edu/goosey/background.htm



    www.georgetown.edu/grad/gppi/opportunity/admissions/requirements.html -
Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good for the US; don't know about GB
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university career and professional experience ; educational and professional background


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, ie, who is going to read this, where does the text appear etc... but generally you woudl be dafe with something along the following lines :


"university career and professional background"

"educational and professional background"

The time spent at university is often referred to as a "university career" (UK) without there being any implication that you are talking about anything other than the time when you were a student. However, more generally, when mentioning university and so on in terms of job applications, it is much more common to refer to "educational background", be it in the letter or on a CV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:42:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I like the use of \"academic\" in the previous answer too.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this most suitable! It could be you and me, reading this text! It is someone's personal website! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: That's it!
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic and professional career


Explanation:
the vogue word in French is "cursus" but I do not know if it is used in English. (cursus universitaire)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454