KudoZ home » French to English » Other

A CHEVAL

English translation: wraparound insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encart à cheval
English translation:wraparound insert
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

10:25 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Advertising, Printing
French term or phrase: A CHEVAL
List of advertising rates.
Prices for inserts in magazines - inserts can be
CENTRAL or A CHEVAL.
PJO
United Kingdom
wraparound insert
Explanation:

** Encart à cheval Encart dont une moitié se trouve au début du magazine et l'autre à l'arrière.

http://www.roulartamedia.be/fr/formaten/nietrug.htm


Domaine(s) : imprimerie
1 / 1

wraparound cover

couverture brochée n. f.

Déf. :
Soft cover used to bind or hold a booklet, pamphlet, etc.

Note(s) :
It consists of one sheet of stock that forms both front and back covers.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]
www.granddictionnaire.com



In addition, districts may contract at their cost with the editor for "wraparound inserts" (their news on front and back pages)

http://crt.umc.org/guidebook/examples/newspaper/ill_edit.asp
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8two / double page spreadRSmith
4wraparound insert
Suzanne Bernard
3 +1wraparound insertcheungmo
3saddle stitchDavid Sirett
2over two pagesAndrew Cowderoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over two pages


Explanation:
Could mean this, but there must be a better term for it.

Andrew Cowderoy
The asker has declined this answer

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
two / double page spread


Explanation:
none

RSmith
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  Andrew Cowderoy: prefer two page spread
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
5 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
15 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 day 14 mins
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddle stitch


Explanation:
agrafage/brichage/piqûre à cheval is saddle stitching, i.e. staples or stitching along the inside of the fold to hold folded sheets together. I'm not sure whether this is directly relevant to your context.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wraparound insert


Explanation:
An insert "à cheval" is an stapled-in insert where one side of the insert is somewhere on one side of the magazine and the other is on the other side of the magazine but not in the middle (meaning the two halves of the insert are not next to one another).

For example, for a magazine consisting of only four pages (two sheets), the insert would either be around the covers, or between the inside front cover and page 1 and the inside back cover and page 4.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
2nd best, sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: see references in my post, below
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 2nd best, sorry

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wraparound insert


Explanation:

** Encart à cheval Encart dont une moitié se trouve au début du magazine et l'autre à l'arrière.

http://www.roulartamedia.be/fr/formaten/nietrug.htm


Domaine(s) : imprimerie
1 / 1

wraparound cover

couverture brochée n. f.

Déf. :
Soft cover used to bind or hold a booklet, pamphlet, etc.

Note(s) :
It consists of one sheet of stock that forms both front and back covers.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]
www.granddictionnaire.com



In addition, districts may contract at their cost with the editor for "wraparound inserts" (their news on front and back pages)

http://crt.umc.org/guidebook/examples/newspaper/ill_edit.asp


    Reference: http://www.roulartamedia.be/fr/formaten/nietrug.htm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34