KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Cavalier de couverture

English translation: paper size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cavalier de couverture
English translation:paper size
Entered by: DPolice

10:26 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Advertising, Printing
French term or phrase: Cavalier de couverture
List of advertising space rates shows this as one of the options.
PJO
United Kingdom
paper size
Explanation:


cavalier n. masc.
1. Format de papier (46 × 62 cm ).


Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paper sizeDPolice
4Cover formatRSmith
3Outer coverDavid Sirett
3wraparound cover insertcheungmo
2paper formatpriya narayan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper size


Explanation:


cavalier n. masc.
1. Format de papier (46 × 62 cm ).





    Internet (typographie)
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cover format


Explanation:
I think "cavalier" refers to the size of the format - in printing "cavalier" corresponds to a paper format of 46x62 cm

RSmith
France
The asker has declined this answer

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paper format


Explanation:
it basically means the standard paper format==o,46xo,62m
this is the size that is available for ur' ads.
i think so

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outer cover


Explanation:
I think this is advertising on an 'extra' cover like a folder around the actual cover. Don't know the industry-correct English term.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wraparound cover insert


Explanation:
The "cavalier" sits astride the "couverture", so to speak.

The "insert" is just there to distinguish between an ad that wraps around both covers and an one on a card stapled over them.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
The asker has declined this answer