KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Oferta

English translation: offer or bid


14:48 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Oferta
What does Oferta mean?
Teresa
English translation:offer or bid
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s Spanish - I didn\'t realise you\'d put it in as French
Selected response from:

RSmith
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4offer or bidRSmith
5 +1Offer
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offer or bid


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s Spanish - I didn\'t realise you\'d put it in as French

RSmith
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
9 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Oh boy, some of these questions...:)
18 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
57 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Offer


Explanation:
I don't think it's French, but Romanian and it means offer


    native Romanian, with some French knowledge
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
57 mins